Friday Feb 03, 2023

2023 Australian Open Tennis TV Schedule on ESPN Networks


It’s “Summer Down Under” as ESPN brings tennis fans in North America every match from every round of the 2023 Australian Open live from Melbourne Park in Melbourne, Australia.

Exclusive coverage begins Sunday, Jan. 15, at 7 p.m. ET on ESPN platforms. Live “first ball to last ball” coverage across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes and ESPN+ will include all matches from all 16 courts, with every match in its entirety streaming live on ESPN+.

There will be more than 68 hours of live coverage on ESPN and ESPN2 (up from 44 in 2022); more than 110 live hours of Spanish-language television coverage on ESPN Deportes (up from 18 in 2022).

Comprehensive coverage will culminate with the Women’s and Men’s Championships on January 28 and 29, respectively, at 3:30 a.m. ET on ESPN, ESPN Deportes and ESPN+.

This is ESPN’s 39th annual presentation of this Australian Open, representing its longest uninterrupted professional sports programming relationship.  ESPN has held the rights to the event since 1984.

ESPN’s tennis announcers, analysts and studio hosts for the Australian Open are (in alphabetical order by their last name): James Blake, Darren Cahill, Chrissie Evert, Mary Joe Fernandez, Chris Fowler, Brad Gilbert, Jason Goodall, John McEnroe, Patrick McEnroe, Chris McKendry, Pam Shriver, Rennae Stubbs.

No. 1 Iga Swiatek considered the best women’s player of the year by far, not only winning second and third Majors at French Open and US Open but also going on 37-match winning streak, the longest WTA winning streak in 25 years. No. 2 Ons Jabeur, arguably the second-best women’s player of the year, especially in terms of Majors, where she was the only woman other than Swiatek to reach multiple Major finals. Jessica Pegula No 3., had a breakthrough season that saw her reach a career-high of No.3 in October and finish the year there. Pegula’s win over Swiatek at the United Cup last Friday was her first career win over a World No.1. No. 4, Caroline Garcia, one of the hottest women’s players in the second half of the year, rising from No.75 the week before Wimbledon to No. 4 by year’s end. No. 5 Aryna Sabalenka, though she didn’t win any titles last year she stayed ranked in the No. 2 to No. 7 range the entire year (finishing the year at No.5)

American Women to watch: Jessica Pegula, Coco Gauff and Madison Keys

No. 3 Pegula is now a consistent Grand Slam performer as she reached the quarter-final of three of majors last year, and starts the year as the world No 3. No. 7 Gauff has capped a commanding start to the new season by winning the ASB Classic in New Zealand, her third WTA Tour title but her first in years on hard courts, boosting her confidence ahead of the Australian Open. No. 10 Madison Keys just returned to the Top 10 for the first time in more than three years this week, rising from No. 11 to No. 10 after her United Cup showing.

The 36-year-old No.1 Rafael Nadal makes his 18th appearance at the AO and arrives in Melbourne as the defending champion looking to win a record-extending 23rd Grand Slam title. No. 2 Casper Ruud, still only 24, still under the radar, quietly finished 2022 with two Major finals and an ATP Finals runner-up. The 24-year-old Greek star, No.3 Stefanos Tsitsipas, finished 2022 as the Tour’s leader in match wins and will be hoping to convert that into a first Major title. No. 4 Novak Djokovic is back. The 9-time champion returns as the tournament favorite. He has won his last 34 matches in Australia following his Adelaide title. No. 5 Andrey Rublev, the 25-year-old, who is 0-6 in Major QFs, will be hoping this is the year he can break that streak.

American Men to watch: Taylor Fritz and Frances Tiafoe

No. 8, Fritz aims to become the first American to win the Australian Open men’s singles tournament in 20 years. The legendary Andre Agassi is the last U.S.-born player to have won it. No. 16 Tiafoe was one of the big revelations of the 2022 US Open and this month helped lead TEAM USA to victory in the inaugural edition of the United Cup.

The following are the Australian Open tennis events including dates, start times, and TV networks. All times Eastern.

All Courts (up to 16), all day
Sunday, Jan. 15 7 p.m. – Sunday Jan. 29 on ESPN+, ESPN3, ESPN app (live)

First Round

Live telecasts
Sunday, Jan. 15 @ 7 p.m.-3 a.m. on ESPN+ (All Courts)
Sunday, Jan. 15 @ 7-11 p.m. on ESPN
Sunday, Jan. 15 @ 7 p.m.-9:55 p.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
Sunday, Jan. 15 @ 11 p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2
late Sunday, Jan. 15 @ 3-7 a.m. on ESPN+ (Rod Laver Arena & Margaret Court Arena)
Encore telecast: Monday, Jan. 16 @ noon-3 p.m. on ESPN2

Australian Open matches — Sunday, January 15, 2023 — Women’s Singles-First Round
7:00 PM ET: Emma Raducanu vs. Tamara Korpatsch — 1573 Arena
7:00 PM ET: Kristina Kucova vs. Diana Shnaider — Court 16
7:00 PM ET: Bianca Andreescu vs. (25) Marie Bouzkova — Court 3
7:00 PM ET: Cristina Bucsa vs. Eva Lys — Court 6
7:00 PM ET: Marta Kostyuk vs. (28) Amanda Anisimova — Court 7
7:00 PM ET: Polina Kudermetova vs. Olivia Gadecki — Court 8
7:00 PM ET: Anna Kalinskaya vs. (13) Danielle Collins — KIA Arena
7:00 PM ET: (3) Jessica Pegula vs. Jaqueline Cristian — Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM ET: Katerina Siniakova vs. (7) Coco Gauff — Rod Laver Arena
8:30 PM ET: Talia Gibson vs. Clara Burel — Court 3
8:30 PM ET: Yue Yuan vs. (6) Maria Sakkari — Rod Laver Arena
9:00 PM ET: Bernarda Pera vs. Moyuka Uchijima — Court 12
9:00 PM ET: Kamilla Rakhimova vs. Kateryna Baindl — Court 14
9:00 PM ET: Lesia Tsurenko vs. Karolina Muchova — Court 15
9:00 PM ET: Brenda Fruhvirtova vs. Aliaksandra Sasnovich — Court 17
9:00 PM ET: Coco Vandeweghe vs. Anhelina Kalinina — Court 5
9:00 PM ET: Alison Van Uytvanck vs. (15) Petra Kvitova — John Cain Arena
10:00 PM ET: Dayana Yastremska vs. (17) Jelena Ostapenko — Court 3
10:30 PM ET: (20) Barbora Krejcikova vs. Sara Bejlek — 1573 Arena
10:30 PM ET: Lin Zhu vs. Rebecca Marino — Court 14
10:30 PM ET: (29) Qinwen Zheng vs. Dalma Galfi — Court 15
10:30 PM ET: Anna Bondar vs. Ana Bogdan — Court 8
10:30 PM ET: Sofia Kenin vs. (24) Victoria Azarenka — Margaret Court Arena
11:00 PM ET: Panna Udvardy vs. Camila Osorio — Court 13
11:30 PM ET: Laura Pigossi vs. Catherine McNally — Court 16
12:00 AM ET: (22) Elena Rybakina vs. Elisabetta Cocciaretto — Court 13
12:30 AM ET: (32) Jil Teichmann vs. Harriet Dart — Court 5
12:30 AM ET: Kaja Juvan vs. Selena Janicijevic — Court 6
1:00 AM ET: Leolia Jeanjean vs. Nadia Podoroska — Court 7
1:00 AM ET: Xinyu Wang vs. Storm Hunter — KIA Arena
3:00 AM ET: (1) Iga Swiatek vs. Jule Niemeier — Rod Laver Arena
5:00 AM ET: (10) Madison Keys vs. Anna Blinkova — Margaret Court Arena

Australian Open matches — Sunday, January 15, 2023 — Men’s Singles-First Round
7:00 PM ET: Yosuke Watanuki vs. Arthur Rinderknech — Court 12
7:00 PM ET: Oscar Otte vs. Juncheng Shang — Court 13
7:00 PM ET: Corentin Moutet vs. Yibing Wu — Court 14
7:00 PM ET: (28) Francisco Cerundolo vs. Guido Pella — Court 15
7:00 PM ET: Ilya Ivashka vs. (32) Botic Van De Zandschulp — Court 17
7:00 PM ET: Tomas Martin Etcheverry vs. Gregoire Barrere — Court 5
7:00 PM ET: Kyle Edmund vs. (15) Jannik Sinner — John Cain Arena
8:30 PM ET: Dusan Lajovic vs. (20) Denis Shapovalov — 1573 Arena
8:30 PM ET: Brandon Nakashima vs. Mackenzie McDonald — Court 16
8:30 PM ET: Tallon Griekspoor vs. Pavel Kotov — Court 6
8:30 PM ET: (29) Sebastian Korda vs. Cristian Garin — Court 7
8:30 PM ET: Mikael Ymer vs. (31) Yoshihito Nishioka — Court 8
8:30 PM ET: Daniel Altmaier vs. (16) Frances Tiafoe — KIA Arena
8:30 PM ET: (10) Hubert Hurkacz vs. Pedro Martinez — Margaret Court Arena
9:00 PM ET: (18) Karen Khachanov vs. Bernabe Zapata Miralles — Court 13
10:30 PM ET: Ernesto Escobedo vs. Taro Daniel — Court 12
10:30 PM ET: Federico Coria vs. Marton Fucsovics — Court 17
10:30 PM ET: Jaume Munar vs. Dalibor Svrcina — Court 5
10:30 PM ET: Lorenzo Sonego vs. Nuno Borges — Court 6
10:30 PM ET: Jiri Lehecka vs. (21) Borna Coric — Court 7
10:30 PM ET: (1) Rafael Nadal vs. Jack Draper — Rod Laver Arena
11:00 PM ET: (11) Cameron Norrie vs. Luca Van Assche — KIA Arena
11:30 PM ET: John Millman vs. Marc-Andrea Huesler — Court 3
11:30 PM ET: Sebastian Baez vs. Jason Kubler — John Cain Arena
12:00 AM ET: Alex Molcan vs. Stan Wawrinka — 1573 Arena
12:00 AM ET: (17) Lorenzo Musetti vs. Lloyd Harris — Court 14
12:00 AM ET: Christopher Eubanks vs. SoonWoo Kwon — Court 15
12:00 AM ET: Yannick Hanfmann vs. Rinky Hijikata — Court 8
1:00 AM ET: Thiago Monteiro vs. Constant Lestienne — Court 16
2:00 AM ET: Vasek Pospisil vs. (6) Felix Auger-Aliassime — John Cain Arena
3:00 AM ET: (3) Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Quentin Halys — Margaret Court Arena
4:30 AM ET: Marcos Giron vs. (7) Daniil Medvedev — Rod Laver Arena

Live telecasts
Monday, Jan. 16 @ 7 p.m.-3 a.m. on ESPN+ (All Courts)
Monday, Jan. 16 @ 11:30 p.m.-3 a.m. on ESPN2
Monday, Jan. 16 @ 11:30 p.m.-7 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
late Monday, Jan. 16 @ 3-7 a.m. on ESPN+ (Rod Laver Arena & Margaret Court Arena)
Encore telecast: Tuesday, Jan. 17 @ 2-5 p.m. on ESPN2

Australian Open matches — Monday, January 16, 2023 — Women’s Singles-First Round
7:00 PM ET: Ysaline Bonaventure vs. (19) Ekaterina Alexandrova — Court 13
7:00 PM ET: Diane Parry vs. Taylor Townsend — Court 16
7:00 PM ET: Leylah Fernandez vs. Alize Cornet — Court 3
7:00 PM ET: Arianne Hartono vs. Shelby Rogers — Court 5
7:00 PM ET: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Camila Giorgi — Court 6
7:00 PM ET: (21) Martina Trevisan vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova — Court 8
7:00 PM ET: (31) Kaia Kanepi vs. Kimberly Birrell — KIA Arena
7:00 PM ET: Garbine Muguruza vs. (26) Elise Mertens — Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM ET: (5) Aryna Sabalenka vs. Tereza Martincova — Rod Laver Arena
8:30 PM ET: Linda Fruhvirtova vs. Jaimee Fourlis — Court 13
8:30 PM ET: Katie Volynets vs. Evgeniya Rodina — Court 5
8:30 PM ET: Xiyu Wang vs. (30) Karolina Pliskova — Margaret Court Arena
8:30 PM ET: Katherine Sebov vs. (4) Caroline Garcia — Rod Laver Arena
9:00 PM ET: (16) Anett Kontaveit vs. Julia Grabher — 1573 Arena
9:00 PM ET: Donna Vekic vs. Oksana Selekhmeteva — Court 15
9:00 PM ET: Lauren Davis vs. Danka Kovinic — Court 17
10:30 PM ET: Jasmine Paolini vs. (18) Liudmila Samsonova — 1573 Arena
10:30 PM ET: Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Siegemund — Court 15
10:30 PM ET: Sorana Cirstea vs. Yulia Putintseva — Court 16
10:30 PM ET: Petra Martic vs. Viktorija Golubic — Court 8
11:00 PM ET: Mayar Sherif vs. Magda Linette — Court 12
11:00 PM ET: (23) Shuai Zhang vs. Patricia Maria Tig — Court 14
11:00 PM ET: Lucrezia Stefanini vs. Tatjana Maria — Court 7
11:00 PM ET: Maryna Zanevska vs. (9) Veronika Kudermetova — John Cain Arena
12:00 AM ET: Claire Liu vs. Madison Brengle — Court 15
12:30 AM ET: (27) Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Saisai Zheng — Court 14
12:30 AM ET: (14) Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz — Court 3
12:30 AM ET: Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Marketa Vondrousova — Court 6
12:30 AM ET: Sloane Stephens vs. Anastasia Potapova — Court 7
12:30 AM ET: (8) Daria Kasatkina vs. Varvara Gracheva — KIA Arena
3:00 AM ET: Viktoriya Tomova vs. (12) Belinda Bencic — Margaret Court Arena
3:00 AM ET: Tamara Zidansek vs. (2) Ons Jabeur — Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open matches — Monday, January 16, 2023 — Men’s Singles-First Round
7:00 PM ET: (27) Grigor Dimitrov vs. Aslan Karatsev — 1573 Arena
7:00 PM ET: Daniel Elahi Galan vs. Jeremy Chardy — Court 12
7:00 PM ET: Zizou Bergs vs. Laslo Djere — Court 14
7:00 PM ET: Mattia Bellucci vs. Benjamin Bonzi — Court 15
7:00 PM ET: (23) Diego Schwartzman vs. Oleksii Krutykh — Court 17
7:00 PM ET: Facundo Bagnis vs. (25) Daniel Evans — Court 7
7:00 PM ET: (5) Andrey Rublev vs. Dominic Thiem — John Cain Arena
8:30 PM ET: (30) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Alexander Bublik — Court 16
8:30 PM ET: J.J. Wolf vs. Jordan Thompson — Court 3
8:30 PM ET: Nicolas Jarry vs. (26) Miomir Kecmanovic — Court 6
8:30 PM ET: (14) Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Pedro Cachin — Court 8
8:30 PM ET: Filip Krajinovic vs. (9) Holger Rune — KIA Arena
9:00 PM ET: Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas — Court 12
9:00 PM ET: Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang — Court 14
9:00 PM ET: Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori — Court 7
9:00 PM ET: (8) Taylor Fritz vs. Nikoloz Basilashvili — John Cain Arena
10:00 PM ET: David Goffin vs. Laurent Lokoli — Court 13
10:00 PM ET: Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Tommy Paul — Court 5
10:00 PM ET: Tomas Machac vs. (2) Casper Ruud — Margaret Court Arena
10:00 PM ET: (13) Matteo Berrettini vs. Andy Murray — Rod Laver Arena
10:30 PM ET: John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino — Court 17
10:30 PM ET: Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin — Court 3
10:30 PM ET: Christopher O’Connell vs. Jenson Brooksby — Court 6
10:30 PM ET: Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini — KIA Arena
12:00 AM ET: João Sousa vs. (24) Roberto Bautista Agut — Court 13
12:00 AM ET: Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien — Court 16
12:00 AM ET: Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert — Court 5
12:00 AM ET: Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt — Court 8
1:00 AM ET: Juan Pablo Varillas vs. (12) Alexander Zverev — 1573 Arena
3:00 AM ET: (19) Nick Kyrgios vs. Roman Safiullin — John Cain Arena
4:30 AM ET: Yu Hsiou Hsu vs. (22) Alex De Minaur — Margaret Court Arena
4:30 AM ET: Roberto Carballes Baena vs. (4) Novak Djokovic — Rod Laver Arena

Second Round

Live telecasts
Tuesday, Jan. 17 @ 7 p.m.-3 a.m. on ESPN+ (All Courts)
Tuesday, Jan. 17 @ 7 p.m.-7 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
Tuesday, Jan. 17 @ 9 p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2
late Tuesday, Jan. 17 @ 3-7 a.m. on ESPN+ (Rod Laver Arena & Margaret Court Arena)
Encore telecast: Wednesday, Jan. 18 @ 3-6 p.m. on ESPN2

Live telecasts
Wednesday, Jan. 18 @ 7 p.m.-3 a.m. on ESPN+ (All Courts)
Wednesday, Jan. 18 @ 9 p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2
late Wednesday, Jan. 18 @ 12:30 a.m.-7 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
late Wednesday, Jan. 18 @ 3-7 a.m. on ESPN+ (Rod Laver Arena & Margaret Court Arena)
Encore telecast: Thursday, Jan. 19 @ 2-5 p.m. on ESPN2

Third Round

Live telecasts
Thursday, Jan. 19 @ 7 p.m.-3 a.m. on ESPN+ (All Courts)
Thursday, Jan. 19 @ 7 p.m.-7 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
Thursday, Jan. 19 @ 9 p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2
late Thursday, Jan. 19 @ 3-7 a.m. on ESPN+ (Rod Laver Arena & Margaret Court Arena)
Encore telecast: Friday, Jan. 20 @ 11 a.m.-2 p.m. on ESPN2

Live telecasts
Friday, Jan. 20 @ 7 p.m.-3 a.m. on ESPN+ (All Courts)
Friday, Jan. 20 @ 9 p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2
late Friday, Jan. 20 @ 3-7 a.m. on ESPN+ (Rod Laver Arena & Margaret Court Arena)
late Friday, Jan. 20 @ 12:30-7 a.m. on ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
Encore telecast: Saturday, Jan. 21 @ 7-10 a.m. on ESPN2

Fourth Round (Round of 16)

Live telecasts
Saturday, Jan. 21 @ 7 p.m.-3 a.m. on ESPN+ (All Courts)
Saturday, Jan. 21 @ 8 p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2
Saturday, Jan. 21 @ 10 p.m.-7 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
late Saturday, Jan. 21 @ 3-7 a.m. on ESPN+ (Rod Laver Arena & Margaret Court Arena)
Encore telecast: Sunday, Jan. 22 @ 10 a.m.-1 p.m. on ESPN2

Highlight Show: Sunday, Jan. 22 @ 3-4 p.m. on ABC

Live telecasts
Sunday, Jan. 22 @ 7 p.m.-3 a.m. on ESPN+ (All Courts)
Sunday, Jan. 22 @ 7 p.m.-7 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
Sunday, Jan. 22 @ 7 p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2
late Sunday, Jan. 22 @ 3-7 a.m. on ESPN+ (Rod Laver Arena & Margaret Court Arena)
Encore telecast: Monday, Jan. 23 @ 2-5 p.m. on ESPN2

Men’s & Women’s Quarterfinals

Live telecasts
Monday, Jan. 23 @ 7 p.m.-1 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
Monday, Jan. 23 @ 9 p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2, ESPN+
late Monday, Jan. 23 @ 3-5:30 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
Encore telecast: Tuesday, Jan. 24 @ 2-5 p.m. on ESPN2

Live telecasts
Tuesday, Jan. 24 @ 7 p.m.-1 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
Tuesday, Jan. 24 @ 9 p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2, ESPN+
late Tuesday, Jan. 24 @ 3-6 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
Encore telecast: Wednesday, Jan. 25 @ 2-5 p.m. on ESPN2

Women’s Semifinals

late Wednesday, Jan. 25 @ 3:30-7:30 a.m. on ESPN, ESPN+
late Wednesday, Jan. 25 @ 3:25-6:30 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
Encore telecast: Thursday, Jan. 26 @ 2-5 p.m. on ESPN2

Men’s Semifinals

Thursday, Jan. 26 @ 10-10:30 p.m. on ESPN, ESPN+ (Pre-Show)
Thursday, Jan. 26 @ 10:30 p.m.-1 a.m. on ESPN, ESPN+
Thursday, Jan. 26 @ 10:25 p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
late Thursday, Jan. 26 @ 3:30-6 a.m. on ESPN, ESPN+
late Thursday, Jan. 26 @ 3:25-7 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
Encore telecast: Friday, Jan. 27 @ 2-5 p.m. on ESPN2

Women’s Championship

late Friday, Jan. 27 @ 3-3:30 a.m. on ESPN, ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Pre-Show) (Spanish)
late Friday, Jan. 27 @ 3:30-5:30 a.m. on ESPN, ESPN+
late Friday, Jan. 27 @ 3:30-6 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)
Encore telecast: Saturday, Jan. 28 @ 9 a.m.-noon on ESPN2

Men’s Championship

late Saturday, Jan. 28 @ 3-3:30 a.m. on ESPN, ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Pre-Show) (Spanish)
late Saturday, Jan. 28 @ 3:30-6:30 a.m. on ESPN, ESPN+
late Saturday, Jan. 28 @ 3:30-7:30 a.m. on ESPN+, ESPN Deportes (Spanish)

Encore telecasts:
Sunday, Jan. 29 @ 9 a.m.-1 p.m. on ESPN2
Sunday, Jan. 29 @ 8 p.m.-10 p.m. on ESPN Deportes
Sunday, Jan. 29 @ 9:30 a.m.-1:30 a.m. on ESPN

Highlight Show: Sunday, Jan. 29 @ 4-5 p.m. on ABC



Source link

Back to Top