Thursday Feb 02, 2023

FIFA World Cup 2022 Match Schedule


The level of excitement is rising high as the dates of The FIFA World Cup, ฟุตบอลโลก 2022 Qatar is coming closer. The official fixture of the matches has been announced. This is the 22nd edition of the tournament and shall be the last time to host 32 teams. From the next world cup onwards i.e. 2026; it shall become 48 nation competition.

Groups

Group A: Ecuador, Netherlands, Qatar, Senegal

Group B: Iran, Wales, USA, England

Group C: Saudi Arabia, England, Argentina, Mexico

Group D: France, Tunisia, Denmark, Australia

Group E: Costa Rica, Japan, Spain, Germany

Group F: Morocco, Belgium, Croatia, Canada

Group G: Serbia, Cameroon, Switzerland, Brazil

Group H: Ghana, South Korea, Uruguay, Portugal

FIFA World Cup 2022 Match Schedule

The time mentioned on the chart is according to the local time in Qatar.

Time Zone Conversion

1 p.m. local: 5 a.m. ET, 10 a.m. GMT

4 p.m. local: 8 a.m. ET, 1 p.m. GMT

6 p.m. local: 10 a.m. ET, 3 p.m. GMT

7 p.m. local: 11 a.m. ET, 4 p.m. GMT

10 p.m. local: 2 p.m. ET, 7 p.m. GMT

Group Stage

Date Fixtures Local Time Venues
Monday, November 21 Group A:

Netherlands vs. Senegal

1 p.m. Doha, Al Thumama Stadium
  Group B:

Iran vs. England

4 p.m. Al Rayyan, Khalifa International Stadium
  Group A:

Ecuador vs. Qatar

7 p.m. Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor.
  Group B:

Wales vs. United States

10 p.m. Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan.
Tuesday, November 22 Group C:

Saudi Arabia vs. Argentina

1 p.m. Lusail Stadium, Lusail.
  Group D:

Tunisia vs. Denmark

4 p.m. Al Rayyan, Education City Stadium
  Group C:

Poland vs. Mexico

7 p.m. Doha.

 

 

  Group D:

Australia vs. France

10 p.m. Al Janoub Stadium.
Wednesday, November 23 Group F:

Croatia vs. Morocco

1 p.m. Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor.
  Group E:

Japan vs. Germany

4 p.m. Al Rayyan, Khalifa International Stadium.
  Group E:

Costa Rica vs. Spain

7 p.m. Doha, Al Thumama Stadium.
  Group F:

Canada vs. Belgium

10 p.m. Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan.
Thursday, November 24 Group G:

Cameroon vs. Switzerland

1 p.m. Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra.
  Group H:

South Korea vs. Uruguay

4 p.m. Al Rayyan, Education City Stadium
  Group H:

Ghana vs. Portugal

7 p.m. Stadium 974, Doha.

 

 

  Group G:

Serbia vs. Brazil

10 p.m. Lusail Stadium, Lusail.
Friday, November 25 Group B:

Iran vs. Wales

1 p.m. Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan.
  Group A:

Senegal vs. Qatar

4 p.m. Doha, Al Thumama Stadium.
  Group A:

Ecuador vs. Netherlands

7 p.m. Al Rayyan, Khalifa International Stadium
  Group B:

United States vs. England

10 p.m. Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor.
Saturday, November 26 Group D:

Australia vs. Tunisia

1 p.m. Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra.
  Group C:

Saudi Arabia vs. Poland

4 p.m. Al Rayyan, Education City Stadium
  Group C:

Mexico vs. Argentina

10 p.m. Lusail Stadium, Lusail.

 

 

  Group D:

Denmark vs. France

7 p.m. Stadium 974, Doha.
Sunday, November 27 Group E:

Costa Rica vs. Japan

1 p.m. Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan.
  Group F:

Morocco vs. Belgium

4 p.m. Doha, Al Thumama Stadium
  Group F:

Canada vs. Croatia

7 p.m. Al Rayyan, Khalifa International Stadium.
  Group E:

Germany vs. Spain

10 p.m. Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor.
Monday, November 28 Group G:

Serbia vs. Cameroon

1 p.m. Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra.
  Group H:

Ghana vs. South Korea

4 p.m. Al Rayyan, Education City Stadium
  Group G:

Switzerland vs. Brazil

7 p.m. Stadium 974, Doha.

 

  Group H:

Uruguay vs. Portugal

10 p.m. Lusail Stadium, Lusail.
Tuesday, November 29 Group A

Netherlands vs. Qatar

6 p.m. Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor.
  Group A:

Senegal vs. Ecuador

6 p.m. Al Rayyan, Khalifa International Stadium.
  Group B:

England vs. Wales

10 p.m. Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan.
  Group B:

United States vs. Iran

10 p.m. Doha, Al Thumama Stadium.
Wednesday, November 30 Group D:

France vs. Tunisia

6 p.m. Al Rayyan, Education City Stadium
  Group D:

Australia vs. Denmark

6 p.m. Al Wakra – Al Janoub Stadium.
  Group C:

Argentina vs. Poland

10 p.m. Doha – Stadium 974

 

  Group C:

Mexico vs. Saudi Arabia

10 p.m. Lusail Stadium, Lusail.
Thursday, December 1 Group F:

Belgium vs. Croatia

6 p.m. Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan.
  Group F:

Morocco vs. Canada

6 p.m. Doha, Al Thumama Stadium.
  Group E:

Spain vs. Japan

10 p.m. Al Rayyan, Khalifa International Stadium.
  Group E:

Germany vs. Costa Rica

10 p.m. Al Khor – Al Bayt Stadium
Friday, December 2 Group H:

Portugal vs. South Korea

6 p.m. Al Rayyan, Education City Stadium
  Group H:

Uruguay vs. Ghana

6 p.m. Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra.
  Group G:

Brazil vs. Cameroon

10 p.m. Lusail Stadium, Lusail.

 

  Group G:

Switzerland vs. Serbia

10 p.m. Stadium 974, Doha.

 

 

 

 

 

Round Of 16

Date Fixtures Local Time Venues
Saturday, December 3 49 – Winners of Group A vs. Runners-up of Group B 6 p.m. Al Rayyan, Khalifa International Stadium.
  50 – Winners of Group C vs. Runners-up of Group D 10 p.m. Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan.
Sunday, December 4 52 – Winners of Group D vs. Runner-up of Group C 6 p.m. Doha, Al Thumama Stadium.
  51 – Winners of Group B vs. Runners-up of Group A 10 p.m. Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor.
Monday, December 5 53 – Winners of Group E vs. Runners-up of Group F 6 p.m. Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
  54 – Winners of Group G vs. Runners-up of Group H 10 p.m. Stadium 974, Doha.
Tuesday, December 6 55 – Winners of Group F vs. Runners-up of Group E 6 p.m. Al Rayyan, Education City Stadium

 

  56 – Winners of Group H vs. Runners-up of Group G 10 p.m. Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarterfinals

Date Fixtures Local Time Venues
Friday, December 9 58 – Winners of 53 vs. Winners of 54 6 p.m. Al Rayyan, Education City Stadium
  57- Winners of 49 vs. Winners of 50 10 p.m. Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail.
Saturday, December 10 60- Winners of 55 vs. Winners of 56 6 p.m. Doha, Al Thumama Stadium.
  59- Winners of 51 vs. Winners of 52 10 p.m. Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor.

 

Semifinals

Date Fixtures Local Time Venues
Tuesday, December 13 61 – Winners of 57 vs. Winners of 58 10 p.m. Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail.
Wednesday, December 14 62- Winners of 59 vs. Winners of 60 10 p.m. Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor.

 

Third Place

Date Fixture Local Time Venue
Saturday, December 17 63 – Losers of 61 vs. Losers of 62 6 p.m. Khalifa International Stadium, Sal Rayyan.

 

Final

Date Fixture Local Time Venue
Sunday, December 18 64 – Winners of 61 vs. Winners of 62 6 p.m. Lusail International Stadium, Lusail.

 

 

 



Source link

Back to Top