Saturday Feb 04, 2023

College Football 2022 Week 1 TV and Announcer Schedule


The Nittany Lions visit the Boilermakers in season-opening Big Ten action (Fox, Sep. 1 @ 8 p.m. ET). Penn State head coach James Franklin begins the first season of a 10-year, $70 million deal. Purdue went 9-4 and captured a Music City Bowl title during the 2021 campaign.

No. 3 Georgia begins its title defense by facing No. 11 Oregon at Mercedes-Benz Stadium (ABC, Sep. 3 @ 3:30 p.m. ET). The Bulldogs saw 15 players picked in the 2022 NFL draft, a record for selections from one team in the seven-round era, led by first-overall pick Travon Walker.

Titans of college football collide as No. 2 Ohio State hosts No. 5 Notre Dame (ABC, Sep. 3 @ 7:30 p.m. ET). This is the first regular-season game between the two since 1996, when the No. 4 Buckeyes bested the No. 5 Fighting Irish 29-16. Ohio State has won two bowl clashes since.

Brian Kelly makes his coaching debut in the Bayou as his Tigers take on the Seminoles (ABC, Sep. 4 @ 7:30 p.m. ET). The programs haven’t met since 1991. Kelly was 113-40 in 12 seasons at Notre Dame. Florida State opened its campaign with a 47-7 victory over FCS member Duquesne.

The No. 4 Tigers face the Yellow Jackets in an ACC game from Atlanta (ESPN, Sep. 5 @ 8:30 p.m. ET). Clemson replaced departing coordinators Brent Venables (Oklahoma) and Tony Elliott (Virginia) in-house by promoting Brandon Streeter (OC), and Mickey Conn and Wes Goodwin (Co-DCs).

The following is the Week 1 college football regular season schedule including dates, start times, TV networks and scheduled announcers.

6 PM: St. Francis @ Akron  (ESPN3)
Announcers: Michael Reghi, Adam Breneman

6 PM: Fordham @ Wagner (NEC Front Row)
Announcers: Keith Raad, Marc Enray

6 PM: The Citadel @ Campbell (ESPN+)
Announcers: Chris Hemeyer, Peter Montemuro

6 PM: North Alabama @ Indiana State  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Luke Martin, Jim Leisure, Kelsey Kasper 

7 PM: West Virginia @ Pitt (ESPN)
Announcers: Matt Barrie, Louis Riddick, Harry Lyles Jr. 

7 PM: Central Michigan @ Oklahoma State  (FS1)
Announcers: Jason Benetti, Brock Huard 

7 PM: Ball State @ Tennessee (SEC)
Announcers: Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic 

7 PM: Bryant At FIU  (ESPN3)
Announcers: AJ Ricketts, Patrick Murray

7 PM: LIU @ Toledo (ESPN3)
Announcers: Doug Sherman, Ryan Cavanaugh 

7 PM: North Greenville @ Furman  (ESPN3)
Announcers: Mark Childress, Cole Neely

7 PM: South Carolina State @ UCF (ESPN+)
Announcers: Richard Cross, Ledger Douzable

7 PM: Limestone @ Gardner-Webb (ESPN+)
Announcers: Phil Constantino, Mark Covert

7 PM: Kennesaw State @ Samford (ESPN+)
Announcers: Curt Bloom, Damian Mitchell, Blake Gardner 

7 PM: Monmouth @ New Hampshire   (FloFootball)
Announcers: Bob Lipman, Justin McIsaac

7 PM: Rhode Island @ Stony Brook  (FloFootball)
Announcers: Jonny Wincott, Sam Kornhauser, Sam Neidermann 

7:30 PM: VMI @ Wake Forest  (ACCN)
Announcers: Chris Cotter, Mark Herzlich, Lericia Harris

7:30 PM: Mars Hill @ East Tennessee State  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Mike Gallagher, Mark Hutsell

7:30 PM: Western Illinois @ UT Martin  (ESPN+)
Announcers: John Hatler, Chris Brinkley 

8 PM: Penn State @ Purdue (FOX)
Announcers: Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft

8 PM: Louisiana Tech @ Missouri (ESPNU)
Announcers: Mike Monaco, Dave Steckel 

8 PM: Alabama A&M @ UAB (CBSSN)
Announcers: Chris Lewis, Ross Tucker

8 PM: Eastern Illinois @ Northern Illinois   (ESPN+)
Announcers: Jason Ross, Tyoka Jackson 

8 PM: St. Thomas @ Southern Utah  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Spencer McLaughlin, Parker Haynie

8 PM: Lincoln (CA) @ Texas A&M-Commerce (ESPN+)
Announcers: Greg Higgins 

8 PM: Mississippi Valley State @ Tarleton State  (ESPN+)
Announcers: John Liddle, Richard Bartel 

8 PM: Western Oregon @ Weber State  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Tony Parks, Riley Jensen

8 PM: Lamar @ Abilene Christian  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Zach Carlyle, Joseph Chapa, Connor Mullins

8 PM: Missouri State @ Central Arkansas  (ESPN+)
Announcers: James Westling, Dylan McLemore, Dorian Craft

9 PM: New Mexico State @ Minnesota (B1G)
Announcers: Mark Followill, Matt Millen, Elise Menaker

10 PM: Northern Arizona @ Arizona State  (P12, P12 AZ)
Announcers: Roxy Bernstein, Lincoln Kennedy 

10:30 PM: Cal Poly @ Fresno State  (FS1)
Announcers: Eric Collins, Devin Gardner 

10:30 PM: Portland State @ San Jose State  (NBCS BAY, MW Net)
Announcers: Justin Allegri, James Jones, Kylen Mills

Noon: Colorado State @ Michigan (ABC)
Announcers: Mark Jones, Robert Griffin III, Quint Kessenich 

Noon: NC State @ ECU (ESPN)
Announcers: Anish Shroff, Brock Osweiler, Lauren Sisler

Noon: North Carolina @ Appalachian State  (ESPNU)
Announcers: Mark Neely, Charles Arbuckle, Dana Boyle

Noon: South Dakota State @ Iowa (FS1)
Announcers: Noah Eagle, Mark Helfrich 

Noon: Sam Houston @ Texas A&M  (SEC)
Announcers: Dave Neal, Deuce McAllister, Andraya Carter

Noon: Rutgers @ Boston College  (ACCN)
Announcers: Chris Cotter, Mark Herzlich, Lericia Harris

Noon: Buffalo @ Maryland  (B1G)
Announcers: Lisa Byington, Anthony Herron, Meghan McKeown 

Noon: Delaware @ Navy (CBSSN)
Announcers: Chick Hernandez, Randy Cross, Sheehan Stanwick Burch

Noon: Central Connecticut @ UConn ( WTXX/WTIC-DT2)
Announcers: Joe D’Ambrosio, John Fanta, Randy Brochu

Noon: Georgetown @ Marist  (ESPN3)
Announcers: Geoff Brault, Steve Eggink 

Noon: Western Carolina @ Charleston Southern  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Killian McClatchey, Jack DeLongchamps, Justin Biegel

Noon: Dayton @ Robert Morris  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Adam Gusky, Ray Thomas 

12:30 PM: Richmond @ Virginia  (ACC RSN, ACCNX)
Announcers: Tom Werme, James Bates, Lyndsey Rowley 

12:30 PM: Sacred Heart @ Lafayette  (Lafayette SN, ESPN+)
Announcers: Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone 

1 PM: UNI @ Air Force  (ALT, MW Net)
Announcers: Vic Lombardi, Ted Sundquist, Katy Winge

1 PM: St. Thomas (FL) @ Butler (FloFootball)
Announcers: Matt Schumacker, Joey Lindstrom

2 PM: Southeast Missouri @ Iowa State  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Shawn Kenney, Todd Doxzon

2 PM: Duquesne @ Youngstown State  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Drae Smith, Chris Sammarone 

2 PM: Lincoln (PA) @ Delaware State   (ESPN+, HSRN)
Announcers:

2 PM: Davidson @ Jacksonville State   (ESPN+)
Announcers: Mickey Shadrix, Gerhard Mathangani 

2 PM: Stonehill @ Bloomsburg (PSAC Sports DN)
Announcers: Jim Doyle, Andy Ulicny

2:30 PM: Bowling Green @ UCLA (P12, P12 LA)
Announcers: Roxy Bernstein, Lincoln Kennedy 

3 PM: Northwestern State @ Montana (ABC/FOX MT, ESPN+)
Announcers: Dennis Patchin, Grady Bennett, Shaun Rainey 

3:30 PM: Arizona @ San Diego State  (CBS)
Announcers: Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jenny Dell 

3:30 PM: Chick-Fil-A Kickoff: Oregon vs. Georgia (ABC)
Announcers: Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Molly McGrath

3:30 PM: UTEP @ Oklahoma (FOX)
Announcers: Jason Benetti, Brock Huard 

3:30 PM: Cincinnati @ Arkansas (ESPN)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Rod Gilmore, Tiffany Blackmon

3:30 PM: Tulsa @ Wyoming (FS1)
Announcers: Eric Collins, Devin Gardner 

3:30 PM: Bethune-Cookman @ Miami (FL) (ACCN)
Announcers: Jorge Sedano, Forrest Conoly, Marilyn Payne 

3:30 PM: North Dakota @ Nebraska  (B1G)
Announcers: Brandon Gaudin, Joshua Perry, Rick Pizzo

3:30 PM: Houston @ UTSA  (CBSSN)
Announcers: Rich Waltz, Aaron Taylor, Sheree Burruss

3:30 PM: Drake @ North Dakota State  (ABC ND, ESPN+)
Announcers: Dom Izzo, Kyle Emanuel, Logan Campbell

3:30 PM: Norfolk State @ Marshall (ESPN3)
Announcers: Chad Bush, Doug Chapman

4 PM: BYU @ USF (ESPNU)
Announcers: Ted Emrich, Barrett Brooks, Ashley Stroehlein

4 PM: Troy @ Ole Miss  (SEC)
Announcers: Taylor Zarzour, Matt Stinchcomb, Alyssa Lang

4 PM: UC Davis @ Cal  (P12 BAY)
Announcers: Guy Haberman, Shane Vereen 

4 PM: Tennessee State @ Eastern Washington  (SWX NW, ESPN+)
Announcers: Rob Jesselson, Bill Ames

4 PM: Houston Baptist @ Northern Colorado  (Evoca, ESPN+)
Announcers: Jason Alvine, Nick Hager 

5 PM: Nicholls @ South Alabama  (ESPN3)
Announcers: J.D. Byars, Pat Greenwood

5:30 PM: Texas State @ Nevada (NSN, SCS Pacific, MW Net)
Announcers: Alex Marguiles, Zack Madonick, Kirsten Moran

6 PM: Rice @ USC  (P12, P12 LA)
Announcers: Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth

6 PM: Morgan State @ Georgia Southern  (ESPN3)
Announcers: Danny Waugh, Cole Neely, Emily Grace McWhorter

6 PM: Concordia (MI) @ Stetson  (ESPN3)
Announcers: Victor Anderson, Davion Belk

6 PM: Middle Tennessee @ James Madison  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Curt Dudley, Arthur Moats, Corey Spector 

6 PM: FAU @ Ohio  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Anthony Lima, Je’Rod Cherry

6 PM: Miles @ Alabama State  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Santoria Black, Tolly Carr 

6 PM: Wofford @ Chattanooga (ESPN+)
Announcers: Chris Goforth, Scott McMahen, Dave Keylon

6 PM: Towson @ Bucknell (ESPN+)
Announcers: Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr

6 PM: Howard @ Hampton  (FloFootball)
Announcers:  

7 PM: Utah @ Florida   (ESPN)
Announcers: Bob Wischusen, Dan Orlovsky, Kris Budden

7 PM: Illinois State at Wisconsin  (FS1)
Announcers: Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman 

7 PM: Grambling @ Arkansas State  (ESPN3)
Announcers: Graham Doty, Pete Cordelli, Cori Keller

7 PM: Indiana Wesleyan @ Valparaiso  (ESPN3)
Announcers: Todd Ickow, Tom Byrne

7 PM: Elon @ Vanderbilt (ESPN+, SEC+)
Announcers: Justin Kutcher, Dave Steckel, Ashley ShahAhmadi

7 PM: Miami (OH) @ Kentucky (ESPN+, SEC+)
Announcers: Mike Morgan, Tom Ramsey, Coley Harvey

7 PM: Mercer @ Auburn  (ESPN+, SEC+)
Announcers: Mike Corey, Aaron Murray, Nicole Rigoni

7 PM: Army West Point @ Coastal Carolina  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Kyle Rush, Nate Ross 

7 PM: Southeastern Louisiana @ Louisiana  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Dan McDonald, Eric Mouton 

7 PM: South Dakota @ Kansas State  (ESPN+)
Announcers: James Westling, LaDarrin McLane, Tori Petry

7 PM: UAlbany @ Baylor (ESPN3)
Announcers: Pete Sousa, Chad Brown, Shane Sparks

7 PM: UMass @ Tulane (ESPN+)
Announcers: Jack Benjamin, Brian Kinchen

7 PM: Liberty @ Southern Miss  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Jason Baker, Austin Davis

7 PM: Texas Southern @ Prairie View A&M  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Butch Alsandor, Jorge Vargas 

7 PM: Presbyterian @ Austin Peay  (ESPN+)
Announcers: Barry Gresham, Ethan Schmidt 

7 PM: Southern Illinois @ UIW (ESPN+)
Announcers: Paul Alexander, Karl Schoening 

7 PM: Florida Memorial @ Southern (Jaguar SN)
Announcers: Chris Powers, Pete Richardson

7 PM: Lane @ UAPB  (Golden Lions All-Access)
Announcers: LaRon Marbley

7 PM: Stephen F. Austin @ Alcorn State  (Braves All-Access)
Announcers: Charles Edmond 

7:30 PM: Notre Dame @ Ohio State  (ABC)
Announcers: Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Holly Rowe

7:30 PM: Memphis @ Mississippi State  (ESPNU)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Rocky Boiman, Dawn Davenport

7:30 PM: Utah State @ Alabama (SEC)
Announcers: Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic 

7:30 PM: SMU @ North Texas  (CBSSN)
Announcers: Dave Ryan, Tom Herman

7:30 PM- Duke’s Mayo Classic: North Carolina A&T vs. North Carolina Central (ESPN3)
Announcers: Bill Roth, Tyoka Jackson 

7:30 PM: Georgia State @ South Carolina  (ESPN+, SEC+)
Announcers: Courtney Lyle, Chris Doering, Tamara Brown 

8 PM: Louisville @ Syracuse  (ACCN)
Announcers: Drew Carter, Tim Hasselbeck, Kelsey Riggs

8 PM: Colgate @ Stanford (P12 BAY)
Announcers: Jordan Kent, Greg Camarillo 

8 PM: UL Monroe @ Texas (LHN)
Announcers: Lowell Galindo, Sam Acho, Alex Chappell 

8 PM: Maine @ New Mexico  (KASY, MW Net)
Announcers: Jeff Siembieda, George Carter

8 PM: McNeese @ Montana State  (ABC MT, ESPN+)
Announcers: Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Alex Eschelman 

8 PM: Murray State @ Texas Tech (ESPN+)
Announcers: Noah Reed, Taylor McHargue 

9 PM: Utah Tech @ Sacramento State  (KMAX, ESPN+)
Announcers: Dave Lewis, Darren Arbet

9 PM: La Verne @ San Diego  (WCC Net)
Announcers: Jack Cronin 

9:30 PM: Idaho @ Washington State  (P12, P12 WA)
Announcers: J.B. Long, Ryan Leaf

10:30 PM: Boise State @ Oregon State  (ESPN)
Announcers: Beth Mowins, Kirk Morrison, Stormy Buonantony 

10:30 PM: Kent State @ Washington (FS1)
Announcers: Alex Faust, Petros Papadakis 

11:59 PM: Western Kentucky @ Hawai’i  (SPEC HI PPV, Team1 Sports App (outside HI))
Announcers: Kanoa Leahy, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs 



Source link

Back to Top