Sunday Feb 05, 2023

Wimbledon 2022 Tennis TV and Streaming Schedule on ESPN Networks


ESPN will present exclusively and in its entirety The Championships, Wimbledon from the All England Lawn Tennis Club beginning Monday, June 27.  In addition to television coverage on ESPN and ESPN2 and streaming on ESPN+ and ESPN3, for the first time in history, ABC will broadcast live matches.

The fortnight of daily marathon coverage from all 18 courts – first ball to last ball – will culminate with the Ladies’ Championship and the Gentlemen’s Doubles Championship on ESPN on Saturday, July 9, and the Gentlemen’s Championship and the Ladies’ Doubles Championship on Sunday, July 10.

ESPN’s tennis announcers, analysts and studio hosts for Wimbledon are (in alphabetical order by their last name): James Blake, Darren Cahill, Cliff Drysdale, Chrissie Evert, Mary Joe Fernandez, Chris Fowler, Brad Gilbert, Jason Goodall, John McEnroe, Patrick McEnroe, Chris McKendry, Jeremy Schaap, Pam Shriver, Alexandra Stevenson, Rennae Stubbs.

ESPN+ will offer coverage from multiple courts all day of the Gentlemen’s, Ladies’ Mixed, Boys’ and Girls’ (Singles and Doubles), Legends and Wheelchair division championships. Match selections will be made daily.  ESPN+ is also the home for on-demand viewing of official Wimbledon films, documenting select championships and other memorable matches from previous years.

The ESPN App will be the all-in-one streaming home for Wimbledon, with ESPN and ESPN2 telecasts and the matches streaming on ESPN+ and ESPN3. Matches will also be available on demand afterwards.  Combined, the app will stream more than 600 matches in the two weeks, totaling 1,500 hours from all 18 courts, plus AELTC’s daily Wimbledon Uncovered program and an all-day feed with press conferences from the media centre.

ESPN Deportes will air more than 55 hours of live action, including the Ladies’ and Gentlemen’s Semifinals and Championships.

The following are the Wimbledon tennis events including dates, start times, and TV networks. All times Eastern.

All Courts (up to 18), all day plus All England Lawn Tennis Club’s The Wimbledon Channel, a press conferences feed, daily highlights, and Spanish-language coverage
Monday, June 27 6:00 a.m. – Sunday, July 10 on ESPN3 and ESPN+ (live)

Live telecasts
Monday, June 27 at 6 a.m.-4:30 p.m. on ESPN
Monday, June 27 at 6 a.m.-12 p.m. on ESPN Deportes

Wimbledon matches — Monday, June 27 — Women’s Singles
6:00 AM ET: Katerina Siniakova vs. Maja Chwalinska — Court 16
6:00 AM ET: Ylena In-Albon vs. (28) Alison Riske — Court 10
6:00 AM ET: (29) Anhelina Kalinina vs. Anna Bondar — Court 7
6:00 AM ET: Jodie Anna Burrage vs. Lesia Tsurenko — Court 18
7:30 AM ET: Rebecca Marino vs. Katarzyna Kawa
8:00 AM ET: (7) Danielle Collins vs. Marie Bouzkova
8:00 AM ET: Kaja Juvan vs. (23) Beatriz Haddad Maia
8:00 AM ET: Caroline Garcia vs. Yuriko Miyazaki
8:00 AM ET: Maria Camila Osorio Serrano vs. (24) Elise Mertens
8:00 AM ET: (31) Kaia Kanepi vs. Diane Parry
8:00 AM ET: Clara Tauson vs. Mai Hontama
8:00 AM ET: Mirjam Bjorklund vs. (3) Ons Jabeur
8:00 AM ET: Aleksandra Krunic vs. (26) Sorana Cirstea
8:00 AM ET: Jule Niemeier vs. Xiyu Wang
8:00 AM ET: Bernarda Pera vs. (2) Anett Kontaveit
9:00 AM ET: Maddison Inglis vs. Dalma Galfi
9:30 AM ET: Magda Linette vs. Fernanda Contreras Gomez
9:30 AM ET: Tamara Zidansek vs. Panna Udvardy
9:30 AM ET: (22) Martina Trevisan vs. Elisabetta Cocciaretto
9:30 AM ET: (14) Belinda Bencic vs. Qiang Wang
9:30 AM ET: Tamara Korpatsch vs. Heather Watson
10:00 AM ET: Lucia Bronzetti vs. Ann Li
10:00 AM ET: Astra Sharma vs. Tatjana Maria
10:30 AM ET: Alison Van Uytvanck vs. (10) Emma Raducanu — Center court
11:30 AM ET: (33) Shuai Zhang vs. Misaki Doi
11:30 AM ET: Oceane Dodin vs. (12) Jelena Ostapenko
11:30 AM ET: (15) Angelique Kerber vs. Kristina Mladenovic
11:30 AM ET: (5) Maria Sakkari vs. Zoe Hives
11:30 AM ET: Daria Saville vs. Viktoriya Tomova
11:30 AM ET: Ekaterine Gorgodze vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
11:30 AM ET: Yanina Wickmayer vs. Lin Zhu
12:00 PM ET: Marta Kostyuk vs. Katie Swan

Wimbledon matches — Monday, June 27 — Men’s Singles
6:00 AM ET: Benoit Paire vs. Quentin Halys — Court 9
6:00 AM ET: (3) Casper Ruud vs. Albert Ramos Vinolas — Court 12
6:00 AM ET: Tomas Martin Etcheverry vs. Ugo Humbert — Court 6
6:00 AM ET: (23) Frances Tiafoe vs. Andrea Vavassori — Court 17
6:00 AM ET: Maximilian Marterer vs. Aljaz Bedene — Court 8
6:00 AM ET: (9) Cameron Norrie vs. Pablo Andujar — Court 2
6:00 AM ET: Thiago Moura Monteiro vs. Jaume Munar — Court 11
6:00 AM ET: (30) Tommy Paul vs. Fernando Verdasco — Court 4
6:00 AM ET: Adrian Mannarino vs. Max Purcell — Court 14
6:00 AM ET: Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. (7) Hubert Hurkacz — Court 3
6:00 AM ET: (22) Nikoloz Basilashvili vs. Lukas Rosol — Court 15
7:30 AM ET: Enzo Couacaud vs. (20) John Isner
7:30 AM ET: Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Kamil Majchrzak
7:30 AM ET: Alejandro Tabilo vs. Laslo Djere
8:00 AM ET: Federico Coria vs. Jiri Vesely
8:00 AM ET: John Millman vs. (25) Miomir Kecmanovic
8:30 AM ET: (1) Novak Djokovic vs. Soon Woo Kwon — Center court
9:30 AM ET: Tim Van Rijthoven vs. Federico Delbonis
9:30 AM ET: Daniel Altmaier vs. Mikael Ymer
9:30 AM ET: Jan-Lennard Struff vs. (5) Carlos Alcaraz
9:30 AM ET: (32) Oscar Otte vs. Peter Gojowczyk
9:30 AM ET: Jay Clarke vs. Christian Harrison
9:30 AM ET: Tallon Griekspoor vs. Fabio Fognini
9:30 AM ET: Dusan Lajovic vs. (16) Pablo Carreno Busta
9:30 AM ET: (10) Jannik Sinner vs. Stan Wawrinka — Court 2
10:30 AM ET: Alexander Bublik vs. Marton Fucsovics
11:00 AM ET: Carlos Taberner vs. (15) Reilly Opelka
11:00 AM ET: David Goffin vs. Radu Albot
11:00 AM ET: Taro Daniel vs. (31) Sebastian Baez
11:00 AM ET: Ryan Peniston vs. Henri Laaksonen
11:00 AM ET: Steve Johnson vs. (18) Grigor Dimitrov
12:00 PM ET: Andy Murray vs. James Duckworth — Center court

Tuesday, June 28 at 6 a.m.-4:30 p.m. on ESPN
Tuesday, June 28 at 6 a.m.-12 p.m. on ESPN Deportes

Live telecasts
Wednesday, June 29 at 6 a.m.-4:30 p.m. on ESPN
Wednesday, June 29 at 6 a.m.-12 p.m. on ESPN Deportes
Thursday, June 30 at 6 a.m.-4:30 p.m. on ESPN
Thursday, June 30 at 6 a.m.-12 p.m. on ESPN Deportes

Live telecasts
Friday, July 1 at 6 a.m.-4:30 p.m. on ESPN
Saturday, July 2 at 8 a.m.-1 p.m. on ESPN
Saturday, July 2 at 1 p.m.-4 p.m. on ABC

Live telecasts
Sunday, July 3 at 6 a.m.-9 a.m. on ESPN Deportes
Sunday, July 3 at 8 a.m.-1 p.m. on ESPN
Sunday, July 3 at 1 p.m.-4 p.m. on ABC

Centre Court: Monday, July 4 at 8 a.m.-4 p.m. (ESPN) Monday, July 4 at 6 a.m.-12 p.m. (ESPN Deportes)
No. 1 Court and others: Monday, July 4 at 6 a.m.-4 p.m. (ESPN2)

Live telecasts
Tuesday, July 5 at 8:30 a.m.-12 p.m. (ESPN Deportes)
Centre Court — Ladies: Tuesday, July 5 at 8 a.m.-3 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 1 Court — Ladies: Tuesday, July 5 at 8 a.m.-3 p.m. (ESPN2)

Wednesday, July 6 at 8:30 a.m.-12 p.m. (ESPN Deportes)
Centre Court — Gentlemen: Wednesday, July 6 at 8 a.m.-3 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 1 Court — Gentlemen: Wednesday, July 6 at 8 a.m.-3 p.m. (ESPN2)

Centre Court — Ladies
Thursday, July 7 at 8 a.m.-1 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, July 7 at 8:30 a.m.-12 p.m. (ESPN Deportes)

Centre Court — Gentlemen
Friday, July 8 at 8 a.m.-2 p.m. (ESPN)
Friday, July 8 at 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (ESPN Deportes)

Thursday, July 7 at 1-2:30 p.m. (Live, ESPN)

Saturday, July 9 at 9 a.m.-11:30 a.m. (Live, ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
Saturday, July 9 at 3-6 p.m. (Encore, ABC)

Saturday, July 9 at 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m. (Live, ESPN)

Sunday, July 10 at 9 a.m.-1 p.m. (Live, ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
Sunday, July 10 at 3-6 p.m. (Encore, ABC)

Sunday, July 10 at noon-3 p.m. (Live, ESPN)



Source link

Back to Top